Swami Agnivesh was born on 21 September 1939  as Vepa Shyam Rao. He is grandson of the Diwan (Chief Minister) of a princely state called Shakti, now in Chattisgarh. He was an Indian politician and also a member of lawmaking assembly. He gain degrees in Law and Commerce, became a lecturer in management at the reputed St Xavier’s College in Kolkata.

Swami Agnivesh Personal Life

He lost his father at the age of 4. He was bring up by his grandfather. He came from a Hindu family, but in 1968 he became a full-time worker of the Arya Samaj. He work on a number of social issues, including child and bonded labour, inclusion of “untouchables” in Indian religious society, women’s rights, and religious tolerance and reconciliation.

Swami Agnivesh Political Life

In 1970 he found a party Arya Sabha, based on Arya Samaj Principales. Agnivesh become a member of the Legislative Assembly of Haryana in 1977, and serve as a cabinet Minister for Education in 1979. After departure the Ministry, he was arrested twice, spending a total of 14 months in jail on charges of subversion and murder, of which he was later acquit. In 2018, he was attacked by protesters supposedly belonging to the BJP’s youth group in Jharkhand.

Swami Agnivesh Controversies

  • In 2005, Agnivesh said that the Jagannath Temple in Puri supposed to be opened to non-Hindus; this led to the priests of the temple critical his remarks as “purely anti-Hindu in nature” and many people burned his dummy.
  • His contentious mention over ‘Amarnath’ instigated Hindu Hardliners when he said that Ice Lingam in the Amarnath temple is a geographical event. According to the ‘Kashmir Observer the Akhil Bharatiya Hindu Mahasabha, a Hindu nationalist political party, offered a ₹2 million reward for killing Agnivesh.
  • In 2008, he supported the stress of Jamiat Ulema-e-Hind that banned the singing of ‘Vande Mataram’ by Muslim citizens of India.
  • His entrance in Bigg Boss 2011, fomented a huge controversy. Many people criticized and labeled him as a scam in the saffron clothes.

His last rites will be performed on Saturday at Agnilok Ashram in Behelpa, Gurgaon at 4 pm. Before that, his body will be kept at his office in 7, Jantar Mantar Road so that people can pay last respects.

Swami Agnivesh Dath Reason

Haryana MLA and Arya Samaj leader Swami Agnivesh, who was hospitalized due to liver cirrhosis and was in a critical condition, died at a hospital in New Delhi.

Summary
Photo ofSwami Agnivesh
Name
Swami Agnivesh
Nickname
(Agnivesh)
Job Title
Haryana MLA and Arya Samaj leader

Comments