Abhijit Banerjee becomes 10th Indian-origin person to win the Nobel Prize. He, his wife Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer jointly won the 2019 Nobel Economics Prize “for their experimental approach to alleviating global poverty.”

 

Abhijit Banerjee biography के लिए इमेज परिणाम

Facts about Personal Life

Full name Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee
Nickname Jhima
Profession Economist
Famous for Winning the 2019 Nobel Prize in Economics
Date of birth 21 February 1961
Age(till 2019)  58 years
Birth place Mumbai (India)
Father Dipak Banerjee
Mother Nirmala Banerjee
Siblings Brother- Aniruddha (younger; lives in Gurugram)
Sister- None
wife Arundhati Tuli (divorced-a lecturer of literature at MIT)

Esther Duflo(2015-present- a French Nobel Prize winner)

children 3

 

Facts about Education

school South Point School, Kolkata
Colleges/Universities • Presidency College, Calcutta
• Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
• Harvard University
• Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Education Qualification • B.S. degree in economics from Presidency College, Calcutta, in 1981
• M.A. in economics from Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, in 1983
• Ph.D. in economics from Harvard in 1988

 

Famous books by him

  • Volatility And Growth (2005; Oxford University Press)
  • Making Aid Work (2005; MIT Press)
  • Understanding Poverty (2006; Oxford University Press)
  • Poor Economics: A Radical Rethinking of the Way to Fight Global Poverty (2011)
  • Handbook of Field Experiments, Volume 1 & 2 (2017)
  • A Short History of Poverty Measurements (2019)
  • Good economics for hard times (2019)

Awards won by him

• Sherar Shera Bengali (Best of the Best Bengali) 2012
• Gabarron International Award for Economics, 2013
• The Albert O. Hirschman Prize (The Social Science Research Council), 2014
• Honorary Doctoral degree, KU Leuven, 2014
• Bernhard Harms Prize (Kiel Institute for the World Economy), 2014
• Sanjaya Lall Visiting Professor at University of Oxford, Trinity Term 2015
• Amlan Dutta Lecture, University of Kolkata, 2018
• Tanner Lecture on Human Values, University of Oxford, 2018
• Jean Jacques Laffont Lecture, AFSE, 2018
• Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences, 2019

 

  Support Us  

Whether 'Zee News' or 'The Hindu', they never have to worry about funds. In name of saving democracy, they get money from various sources. We need your support to run this website. Please contribute whatever amount you can afford.

Summary
Photo ofAbhijit Banerjee
Name
Abhijit Banerjee
Nickname
(Jhima)
Job Title
ECONOMIST

Comments