Nayanthara Biography
Nayanthara Biography

Nayanthara is an Indian Actress who works in Tail, Telugu and Malayalam language movies. She also made her acting debut in a Kannada film named Super. Super was her only Kannada film she did in her life.

View this post on Instagram

It was a great catch up♥️

A post shared by nayanthara? (@nayantharaaa) on

 

Early Life

Nayanthara was born on 18 November 1984, in Bangalore, India. Her real name is Diana Mariam Kurian. She belongs to a Malayali family. Her father’s name is Kurian Kodiyattu and mother’s name is Omana Kurian. Leno, her elder brother, lives in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Her father was in Indian Air Force and that’s why she studied in various parts of India, especially in North India. She has bachelor’s degree in English Literature.

Nayanthara Biography
Nayanthara Biography

Real Name

Nayanthara’s real name is Diana Mariam Kurian. She was brought up as a Syrian Christian. She changed her religion from a Christian girl to a Hindu girl. She embraced Hinduism at the Arya Samaj Temple in Chennai on August 7 2011. After a purification ceremony, a certificate of Hinduism was issued in name of her and issued to her. Now her professional name is Nayanthara.

View this post on Instagram

us ❤️ #vn?#santorini

A post shared by nayanthara? (@nayantharaaa) on

 

Career

Her career started in 2003 when she debut in a Malayalam named movie Manassinakkare with Jayaram. She made her Telugu movie debut with Lakshmi came in 2006 and Tamil debut in 2005 with movie Ayya. She had done numerous successful movies like Chandramukhi, Tulasi, Raja rani, Maya, Iru Mugan and many others in her career.

Her only movie in Kannada language is Super.

 

Awards

She is considered as the queen of Kollywood industry and had won numerous awards in her career. She won Vijay Awards for Favorite Heroine category in 2007,08,2013,17. She was also awarded as best actress in South Indian International Movie Awards in 2012,13,16,17,18. She also won Best Actress for movie Maya in 2015 at IIFA Utsavam Awards.

 

Relationships

Nayanthara was involved in a lot of relations in her life. While working in Vallavan movie, she was in relationship with Silambarasan. However, relationship didn’t last for so long. Nayanthara and Prabhu Deva fell in love with each other when working in Villu. They were in relation for some years and also decided to get married. In 2012, Prabhu Deva and Nayanthara had ended their relationship.

Currently, Nayanthra is unmarried and in a relationship with Vignesh Shivam. She celebrated her 35th birthday with Vignesh Shivam in New York City.

View this post on Instagram

?❤️

A post shared by nayanthara? (@nayantharaaa) on

Comments