Former Union Minister and BJP leader Manoj Sinha has been appointed as the new LG of Jammu and Kashmir after President Ram Nath Kovind has accepted the resignation of Girish Chandra Murmu, former LG Jammu and Kashmir.

 

Manoj Sinha is known as the Vikas Purush by his followers. Let us find out more about the current LG of Jammu and Kashmir.

Biography

Birth July 1, 1959, (Mohanpura, Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh)
Age 61 years
Profession Indian Politician (2nd LG of Jammu and Kashmir)
Political Party BJP
Alma Mater IIT (BHU), Varanasi
Wife Neelam Sinha

Manoj Sinha to be the new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir as President Kovind accepts the resignation of Girish Chandra Murmu.

Manoj Sinha: Birth, Early Life, and Education

Manoj Sinha was born on July 1, 1959, in Mohanpura, Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh. He is a post-graduate (M.Tech) in Civil Engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (BHU), Varanasi. During 1999-2000, he was a member of the General Council, School of Planning. He has also been a member of the Committee on Energy and Committee on Government Assurances.

Manoj Sinha: Personal Life

On May 8, 1977, Manoj Sinha married Neelam Sinha. The couple has a daughter and a son.

Manoj Sinha: Political Career

He became an active member of ABVP (Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad), the youth wing of BJP. In the year 1982, Manoj Sinha was elected as the President of BHUSU (Banaras Hindu University Students Union). He became a member of the BJP National Council in the year 1989 and remained as its member till 1996. He became a part of active politics when he was elected to the Lok Sabha in the year 1996 and for the second term in 1999 from Ghazipur Constituency, Uttar Pradesh. In 2014, he was elected to Lok Sabha for the third time from Ghazipur Constituency, Uttar Pradesh.

On August 6, 2020, he was appointed as the new LG of Jammu and Kashmir after the resignation of Girish Chandra Murmu.

2nd LG of Jammu and Kashmir

In-Office August 6, 2020
President Ram Nath Kovind
Chief Minister Vacant
Preceded by G.C. Murmu

Minister of State, Government of India

                      From May 16, 2014, to May 24, 2019
Ministry of Railways May 26, 2014 – May 24, 2019
Ministry of Communications July 5, 2016 – May 24, 2019

MP, 11th, 13th and 16th Lok Sabha

Preceded by Radhe Mohan Singh
Succeeded by Afzal Ansari
Constituency Ghazipur

 

  Support Us  

Whether 'Zee News' or 'The Hindu', they never have to worry about funds. In name of saving democracy, they get money from various sources. We need your support to run this website. Please contribute whatever amount you can afford.

Comments